Talk:Guidelines for fan art

From ErfWiki

Revision as of 21:39, 15 August 2009 by Menlo Marseilles (Talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Jamie and I reserve the right to do anything with any fan content that we want to, including telling you "That's inappropriate; take it down and knock it off."

Isn't this contradictory to the CC license under which the comic is released? Specifically, how can you reserve the right to have fan material taken down if Erfworld has already been perpetually licensed to them due to the nature of CC licensesc.f. by-nc-sa legal code, section 3? Similarly, wouldn't you have to get explicit permission from the fan in question to use the material commercially, since normally (due to the NC-SA license) they would only be permitted to license their fanart back to you for noncommercial use?

Don't get me wrong, I totally understand the reasoning behind these guidelines. I'm just worried as to how they interact with the rights and regulations you've already proscribed. Menlo Marseilles 21:39, 15 August 2009 (UTC)

Go To:
Personal tools